This  product uses 99.75% Natural Ingredients
Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide (6.00%)
  • Skin protectant, and sunscreen agent
  • Zinc oxide is a natural mineral which provides the safest and most effective protection against UV rays
  • Zinc oxide, like most powders, can be a health risk if inhaled, but this is not a concern with cream and lotion-based sunscreens
  • EWG strongly discourages the use of loose powder makeup or spray sunscreens using titanium dioxide or zinc oxide of any particle size
    Aloe Barbadensis Aloe Vera GelAloe Barbadensis Leaf (Aloe Vera Gel) Juice
    • Aloe is a cactus-like plant that grows in hot, dry climates.

    • Aloe gel is the clear, jelly-like substance found in the inner part of the aloe plant leaf

    • Aloe Vera is perhaps one of the most widely used herbal remedies for topical skin conditions. This is because the gel-like components of the plant are known to heal the skin from a variety of minor ailments.

    • Benefits: If you’re dealing with a chronic skin condition, it’s a good idea to check with your dermatologist before applying any products to it. Talk to your doctor about the following potential benefits of Aloe Vera:

      • Burns: For minor burns, apply aloe vera gel to the affected area up to three times daily. You may also need to protect the area with gauze
      • Sunburn: While Aloe Vera helps soothe sunburn, research shows that it's not an effective way to prevent sunburn, so make sure you wear sun protection every day
      • Small abrasions: If you’ve scuffed up your chin or forehead, you can apply Aloe Vera to the area for quick relief from pain and burning sensations.
      • Cuts: If you’re used to grabbing Neosporin for a minor cut, consider trying Aloe Vera instead. Its molecular structure helps heal wounds quickly and minimizes scarring by boosting collagen and fighting bacteria
      • Dry skin :Aloe Vera gel absorbs easily, making it ideal for oily skin. However, it can help treat dry skin, too. Consider swapping out your regular moisturizer for aloe after bathing to help seal moisture into your skin
      • Frostbite: Frostbite is a serious condition that requires emergency medical treatment. While Aloe Vera gel has been used historically as a frostbite remedy, ask your doctor first before trying it
      • Cold sores: Unlike canker sores, cold sores develop on the outside of your mouth. Aloe Vera may help treat the herpes virus, which is also the underlying cause of cold sores. Apply a small amount of the gel to your cold sore twice daily until it goes away
      • Eczema: The moisturizing effects of aloe can help alleviate dry, itchy skin associated with eczema. Aloe Vera gel may also help alleviate seborrheic dermatitis. While this oily form of eczema is most often found in the scalp, it can also affect parts of your face and behind the ears, too
      • Psoriasis: As with eczema, aloe Vera may help alleviate inflammation and itchiness from psoriasis. For best results, apply Aloe Vera gel twice daily to the affected area of skin
      • Inflammatory acne: Due to the anti-inflammatory effects of Aloe Vera, the gel may help treat inflammatory forms of acne, such as pustules and nodules. Apply the gel with a cotton swab directly to the pimple three times daily
    Deionized Water
    Aqua (Deionized Water)
    • Deionized water, also known as demineralized water, is water purified by a chemical filtration system that has had its minerals ions such as calcium, sodium, iron, copper, chloride and bromide removed, along with any other pollutant found in your standard tap water

    • It is used as a solvent for active ingredients, it also acts as a spreading agent

    • It dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents

    • Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions

    Camelia Sinensis Green Tea Extract
    Camelia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract
    • Camellia Sinensis is a tea plant native to Southeast Asia

    • A number of teas like green tea and white tea are derived from this plant

    • Camellia sinensis leaf extract is the oil obtained from the leaves of tea plants

    • Antioxidants found in this plant help in reducing the risk of skin cancer

    • Protects Against Skin Aging

    • Aids in Skin Hydration

    • Anti-Inflammatory Properties, Nourishes Skin and helps to Fight Acne

    • The extract is rich in polyphenols, free radical-fighting antioxidants found to help prevent premature aging and guard against UV damage

    • The polyphenol most abundant in green tea, EGCG, is also thought by some scientists to reactivate dying skin cells

    Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideCaprylic/Capric Triglyceride
    • It’s made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. It has been widely used for more than 50 years

    • It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer

    • Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products

    • It acts as a Dispersing agent. Dispersing agents are the parts of any chemical or organic compound that hold the ingredients together and stabilize them.

      It also works as a Solvent, Solvents are ingredients that can dissolve, or break apart, certain ingredients or compounds Caprylic triglyceride can dissolve compounds that are designed to clump together

    • While some solvents have toxic ingredients, caprylic triglyceride doesn’t carry those risks

    • Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger

    • Add a sheen to your skin that’s light and non-greasy

      Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
      Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
      • Caprylyl /Capryl Glucoside is a liquid non-ionic surfactant made from vegetable derived fatty acids and glucose

      • It is a mild cleanser used in cosmetic formulas, included in products for individuals with sensitive skin. It is plant derived, biodegradable and gentle on skin
      • it allows cosmetics products to obtain the desired foamy effect

      • It acts as a surfactant (a substance which tends to reduce the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved) by helping water mix with oil and remove dirt

      cetyl dimethicone
      Cetyl Dimethicone
      • Is a silicone polymer that functions as a skin-conditioning agent or an emollient (having the quality of softening or soothing the skin) that gives products a light smooth skin feeling

      • It is intended to give slip or make an application easier while also forming a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss and leaves the surface soft and smooth

      • It helps our products with  SPF, as it can increase the water resistance and spreadability of UV filters
      • With better spreadability, less filters are needed to provide the same SPF, making the formula lighter and nicer to use and with improved water resistance, your protection will last that bit longer in watery and sweaty environments
      Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
      Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil
      • It is an extract of the fruit of the orange, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. 

      • Hesperidin is the major flavonoid contained in sweet oranges and lemons. It has demonstrated antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, skin lightening, and anti-microbial properties and can be beneficial in skin care formulations

      • Oranges are also a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid), the major water-soluble antioxidant for protecting our skin

      • It is also used for its content in alpha hydroxy acids. AHA's can be used as water-binding agents in cosmetics but are mostly used in modern cosmetics for their exfoliating properties and their therapeutic properties which help with and minimize photo damaged skin, which is a major contributing factor to ageing

      • Apart from ridding the skin of unnecessary dead cells, AHAs also have a moisturizing effect on the skin, by increasing the moisture content of the upper skin and so smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles, as well as reducing dryness and combating flakiness

      Daucus Carota Sativa Carrot Oil
      Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Extract
      • It is a Seed Oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, Daucuscarota sativa

      • It repairs skin damage, tones muscles and tissue, and tightens skin to prevent it from sagging

      • By removing bodily toxins, it boosts immunity, reduces muscle and joint inflammation, and addresses fluid retention

      • Carrot Seed Oil works as a supporting and protective agent that not only enhances skin health but that also repairs damage on skin that has been exposed to pollution and environmental stress, which leads to symptoms of aging

      • Furthermore, it stimulates the growth of new tissue and new skin, thus promoting a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion. By contributing moisture, it relieves skin from irritation associated with ailments such as acne, boils, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and sores, leaving skin looking and feeling smooth, firm, nurtured, revitalized, and generally healthy

      • Regular use of Carrot Seed Essential Oil on the dry and cracked skin can result in the softening of calluses, the faster healing of scars, the calming of irritation, and the fading of redness and unwanted marks such as age spots

      Glyceryl Caprylate
      Glyceryl Caprylate
      • Although Glyceryl Caprylate sounds very scientific, its origins are natural. It is derived from palm and coconut oil. Glyceryl Caprylate is formed as a result of a mixture of alcohol (glycerol) and a fatty acid (caprylate)
      • A 100% plant derived natural multi functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties
      • It is a preferred ingredient in many natural care products
      • Can work as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and even more important has a strong antimicrobial activity
      • It allows a lower percentage of traditional preservative or it might even be able to completely replace them
      • It is a valuable resource because of its many properties: Balances the pH of the skin. Its antimicrobial and antifungal properties keep bacteria-causing germs at bay

      • It is a co-emulsifier that also contains a natural preservative that prevents mold from forming

      • It is also used to stabilize O/W-emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and is produced from various vegetable oils

      • Also restores the oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin while creating a protective barrier

      Glyceryl Stearate
      Glyceryl Stearate
      • Glyceryl stearate, also called glyceryl monostearate, is a white or pale yellow waxy substance derived from palm kernel, olives, or coconuts

      •  It is an emollient that keeps products blended together

      • It can also be a surfactant, and to keep things from going stale

      • In our products glyceryl stearate is used for its most common purpose: to bind moisture to the skin for making them more resistant to light

      • It forms a barrier on the skin and prevents products from feeling greasy

      • As an emulsifier, it also allows products to stay blended

      • It can also lessen symptoms and signs of atopic dermatitis, including pruritus, erythema, fissuring, and lichenification

      • While the main function of glyceryl stearate is to improve the texture and sensory feel of skincare products it also helps to hydrate and protect the skin, giving your skin that dewy glow

      • It also reduces the greasiness of oils used in cosmetics and personal care products

      Glyceryl Undecylenate
      Glyceryl Undecylenate
      • Glyceryl Undecylenate, is the ester of glycerin with undecylenic acid
      • It is derived from a combination of castor bean oil and rapeseed derived glycerine
      • It acts as emulsifier but also shows antimicrobial activity
      • Has skin-conditioning properties: acts as a skin-conditioning agent that moisturizes and seals moisture into the skin

      Sunflower OilHelianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil
      • It is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics
      • Sunflower seed oil also has a natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation
      • It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, and replenishing the skin’s barrier
      • It forms a protective film on the surface of skin. This film helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and increases skin hydration by causing buildup of water in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin).
      Hyaluronic Acid
      Hyaluronic Acid
      • Hyaluronic acid is a Natural substance that is naturally present in the human body. It is found in the highest concentrations in fluids in the eyes and joints

      • It is non-irritating and safe for use with all skin types
      • Hyaluronic acid's main uses and benefits are keeping skin moist and lubricated. "It is a super star at alleviating dry skin, It moisturizes the skin, reduces appearance of wrinkles, redness and dermatitis, replenishes cell moisture, speeds wound healing, helping your skin look and feel more supple

      • It is a moisture binder, which means that it will attach itself to the water in the cells making them plump

      • It also draws moisture from air and keep your skin moist, holding almost 1000 times its own weight in water, so, it is not only a moisturizer, it has the ability to hold extra moisture

      • Since dehydrated skin is one of the main causes of wrinkles, hyaluronic acid replenishes lost moisture and helps reduce the appearance of any fine lines

      Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate
      Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate
      • Hydrogenated Methyl Abietate, a kind of natural cosmetic-grade resin, is the Methyl Ester of Hydrogenated Rosin (also called colophony or Greek pitch, is a solid form of resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifers, produced by heating fresh liquid resin to vaporize the volatile liquid terpene components. It is semi-transparent and varies in color from yellow to black)

      • This liquid resin is given a special steam sparging treatment to assure minimum odor

      • With its low odor and low vapor pressure, it is particularly useful as a fragrance fixative

      • It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar and many polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss

      • It works as a viscosity increasing agent - non-aqueous and viscosity controlling agent

      Lecithin
      Lecithin
      • Lecithin is a substance that’s naturally found in the tissues of your body. It’s made up of fatty acids

      • Lecithin is usually derived from sunflower seeds, eggs, or soybeans. Soy is by far the ingredient most commonly used to create lecithin as an ingredient. Animal fats, fish, and corn are also sometimes used

      • Lecithin works as an emulsifier, meaning it suspends fats and oils and keeps them from mixing with other substances

      • It’s used also as an emollient, making skin feel smooth by restoring hydration

      Olea Europaea (Olive) OilOlea Europaea (Olive) Oil
      • Produced from olives and naturally rich in vitamins A and E, as well as the powerful hydroxytyrosol, which has anti-inflammatory effects and is a free radical fighting
      • The olive oil can penetrate the skin, prevent loss of moisture and give a silky smooth softness without clogging pores
      • It helps to prevent acne and fight bacteria

      • Similar to other emollient plant oils, it's loaded with nourishing fatty acids: oleic is the main component (55-83%), and also contains linoleic (3.5-20%) and palmitic acids (7-20%)

      • It also contains antioxidant polyphenols, tocopherols (types of vitamin E) and carotenoids and it's one of the best plant sources of skin-identical emollient, Squalene

      Avocado OilPersea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
      • It is an oil from the avocado fruit

      • It is an excellent source of skin-replenishing fatty acids, including omega-3 linolenic acid, omega-6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, and beta sitosterol. These work on skin’s surface to preserve moisture and prevent water loss that can lead to signs of dehydrated skin
      • Avocado oil not only replenishes, smooths, and softens skin, it’s also able to visibly calm skin and is a good source of natural antioxidants such as vitamins A, C, D, and E
      • On compromised skin, avocado oil has been shown to boost skin’s hydroxyproline content, an amino acid that plays a key role in reinforcing a firm feeling along with strengthening skin’s barrier
      •  Oil from the avocado seed is a good source of a group of antioxidants known as polyphenols, which includes catechin, epicatechin, and 3-leucoan thocyanidins These have a synergistic effect on neutralizing many types of free radicals before they can damage the skin
      Polyhydroxystearic Acid
      Polyhydroxystearic Acid
      • Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a natural ingredient commonly used in sunscreens

      • It is a soft wax that is pliable and used most commonly as a coating on oxide particles that give sun protection (this is known as a dispersant)

      • Made from castor oil,  is a natural wax

      • The reason that oxide particles need a coating/dispersant is to allow them to properly disperse throughout the tube and skin, as they have a tendency to stick together. If they stick together, this means that not all portions of the sunscreen will have the same effectiveness for sun protection

      • It increases the UV absorption of the sunscreen formula as well as to reduce the annoying white cast left behind by mineral sunscreens

      Simmondsia Chinenesis (Jojoba) OilSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
      • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is obtained by pressing the seed kernels of an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico

      • This oil is different from other common plant oils in that it is composed almost completely (97%) of wax esters of monounsaturated, straight-chain acids and alcohols with high molecular weights (carbon chain lengths from 36 to 46). This makes Jojoba Oil and its derivative Jojoba Esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils

      • It is biocompatible; that means it absorbs into the skin really easily

      • It's rich in vitamin E, zinc, iodine, and other nourishing antioxidants, and it works like a humectant. Therefore, it draws water deep into your skin, and then seals it in for long-lasting hydration

      • Many oils can feel heavy and clog your pores, but Jojoba Oil doesn't cause breakouts. In fact, it could actually prevent them

      • Since it is biocompatible, it absorbs into the skin rather than sitting on top of it. Additionally, when in ester form, Jojoba Oil is actually "oil-free"

      • Not only is Jojoba Oil moisturizing, but it also has antibacterial and immune boosting properties to help heal wounds. The iodine in Jojoba Oil protects the skin from bacteria and the Vitamin E and B-Complex Vitamins help boost the skin's immune response so you heal faster

      • There are a handful of natural oils that provide UV protection, and Jojoba Oil is one of them. It has a Sun Protection Factor (SPF) of 4, which is great when paired with the other SPF ingredients

      • It has also been found to slow the effect of UV exposure on collagen, meaning it can reduce the aging effect of the sun!

      Sorbitan Stearate
      Sorbitan Stearate
      • The source of sorbitan stearate is berries and other vegetable matter sourced from corn, palm oil fruits, and plums among others
      • The compound is derived as a natural alcohol, combining a sugar alcohol called sorbitol with fatty acids from vegetables
      • Sorbitol can be found in natural sources such as corn, plums, and many other common foods. When the sorbitol and fatty acids react, they create a new compound that retains the humectifying properties of sorbitol, and makes the alcohol an effective skin moisturizer and softener
      • Sorbitan stearate is an essential ingredient in many lotions and other skin care products. It acts as a humectant to bind moisture, thicken the product, and stabilize the mixture of water and oils. This stabilization effect is why sorbitan stearate is known as an emulsifier, it allows two liquids, which normally would not blend, to form a stable mix called an emulsion
      • Many everyday products use this to keep a cream base from breaking apart during long-term storage in vials, jars, and bottles. Separation may still occur, however, when products are subjected to extreme hot or cold temperatures
      • It is often used in anti aging formulas, rash treatments creams, and dry skin treatments
      Stearic Acid
      Stearic Acid
      • Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone

      • It exists as a glycerol ester in most animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter

      • It is used as a surfactant and emulsifying agent for fragrance and as the base for other fatty acid ingredients that are synthesized into emollients and lubricants. Accordingly, it can help keep products from separating and it can soften skin

      Zemea (Corn) Propanediol
      Zemea (Corn) Propanediol
      • Produced through the fermentation of corn starch, it’s 100% plant-based

      • Zemea propanediol is certified 100% bio-based under the USDA’s BioPreferred Program and is the world’s first 100% bio-based glycol alternative to have earned certification from the Natural Products Association

      • Its performance benefits include high purity, lack of skin irritation or sensitiz­ation, improved humectancy and excellent sensory characte­ristics

      • Technical studies have shown its performance benefits to include excellent moisturi­zation, lack of skin irritation, improved sensory properties in application even at high concentr­ations