Isopropyl palmitate is a colorless and almost odorless Natural liquid substance made from palm oil and/or animal fats
Palm oil typically comes from palm trees, which are native to western Africa but grow throughout tropical areas around the world. Their seeds produce the oil
Isopropyl palmitate is produced by transesterification of methyl ester with isopropyl alcohol. The process includes the removal of methanol by distillation or esterification of the fatty acid with isopropyl alcohol.
Isopropyl palmitate is a cetyl ester, which is the International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) name for a wax composed of a mixture of esters of saturated fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Cetyl esters is a constituent of a broader group of cosmetic ingredients, the alkyl esters, which consist of the reaction products of fatty acids and alcohols
Isopropyl palmitate acts as a moisturizer in some products by helping bind moisture to the applied zone
It is also an emollient, which helps products spread smoothly, and it can be used as a fragrance ingredient. It dissolves in oil but not in water