Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil
- It is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics
- Sunflower seed oil also has a natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation
- It also provides benefits such as decreasing inflammation, and replenishing the skin’s barrier
- It forms a protective film on the surface of skin. This film helps to prevent evaporation of the skin’s natural moisture and increases skin hydration by causing buildup of water in the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin).