It’s made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. It has been widely used for more than 50 years
It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer
Caprylic triglyceride is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products
It acts as a Dispersing agent. Dispersing agents are the parts of any chemical or organic compound that hold the ingredients together and stabilize them.
It also works as a Solvent, Solvents are ingredients that can dissolve, or break apart, certain ingredients or compounds Caprylic triglyceride can dissolve compounds that are designed to clump together
While some solvents have toxic ingredients, caprylic triglyceride doesn’t carry those risks
Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants that help preserve your skin and help you feel younger
Add a sheen to your skin that’s light and non-greasy